Home Tourism Cultural Resources Nature Reserves Biodiversity Programmes Legislation Search

Expand all ~ Collapse all


Malolotja Nature Reserve - Fauna - Moths

Information from reserve checklist compiled by Neville Duke.

Status:
  • C = common throughout
  • LC = locally common
  • S = scarce (only a few specimens taken)
  • R = rare (only one or two specimens ever taken)
Arctiidae
   Amerila affinis C
   Alytarchia amanda S
   Rhodogastria amasis C
   Eucraegra arculifera C
   Amphicallia bellatrix C
   Estigmene dissimilis R
   Saenura flava C
   Onychipodia flavithorax S
   Acanthartia latifasciata C
   Amerila lupia S
   Estigmene multivittata C
   Lithosia natara C
   Pseudonaclia puella C
   Utetheisa pulchella C
   Secusio pulverata C
   Secusio pustularia C
   Tigroides quadrinotata C
   Sozuza scutellata C
   Psephea speciosa C
   Digama strabonis C
   Eyralpenus testacea C
Arctiidae
   Cacosoma gnatula LC
Arctiidae
   Phryganopsis asperatella C
   Ochrota bipuncta C
   Eilema bipuncta C
   Lexis bipunctigera S
   Siccia caffra C
   Aglossosia flavimarginata S
   Eilema gracilipennis C
   Eilema leia C
   Spilosoma lutescens C
   Lepista pandula C
Cossidae
   Xylocossus capensis C
   Azygophleps inclusa C
   Oreocossus kilimanjarensis LC
Ethmiidae
   Ethmia sabiella C
Eupterotidae
   Tissanga pretoriae R
Eupterotidae
   Poloma angulata C
   Poloma castanea S
   Phiala dasypoda C
   Striphnopteryx edulis C
   Phiala marshalli LC
   Phyllalia patens C
   Jana tantalus C
Heptialidae
   Gorgopsis fuscalis C
   Gorgopsis inornata C
   Gorgopsis libania S
Hyblaeidae
   Hyblaea fontainei C
Lasiocampidae
   Streblote aculeata C
   Bombycomorpha bifasciata C
   Bombycopsis indecora C
   Craspia marshalli LC
   Pachypasa obscura C
   Bombycomorpha pallida S
   Lipoxais peraffinis C
   Philotherma rosa C
   Braura truncata C
Limacodidae
   Neomocena convergens C
   Pantoctena gemmans C
   Neogavara imitans C
   Latoia latistriga C
   Crothaema schoutedeni LC
   Latoia vivida C
Lymantriidae
   Crorema adspersa S
   Psalis africana C
   Bicellulophora argentea S
   Euproctis bicolor C
   Laelia curvivirgata C
   Laelia daphne S
   Euproctis dewitzi C
   Aroa discalis C
   Knappetra fasciata C
   Laelia fracta C
   Creagra liturata C
   Morasa modesta C
   Lacipa nobilis C
   Laelia pyrosoma LC
   Bracharoa quadripunctata C
   Euproctis terminalis C
   Naroma varipes C
Notodontidae
   Antheua anodonta C
   Antheua aurifodinae R
   Antheua marpissa C
   Antheua ornata C
   Antheua simplex S
   Antheua woerdeni S
Notodontidae
   Pseudorethona albicans S
   Sarimarais bicolor C
   Polienus capillatus C
   Acrasiella curvilinea S
   Hamsonita esmeralda S
   Desmeocraera griseoviridis C
   Pararethona hierax C
   Clostera lentisignata S
   Rhenea mediata C
   Desmeocraera platti S
   Atrasana postica S
Saturniidae
   Bunaea alcinoe C
   Lobobunaea angasana S
   Aurivillius aratus C
   Imbrasia cythrea C
   Heniocha dyops S
   Ludia goniata S
   Pseudobunaea irius C
   Gynanisa maja C
   Holocerina smilax C
   Usta terpsichore LC
   Imbrasia wahlbergi C
Sesiidae
   Monopetalotaxis candescens S
Sphingidae
   Acherontia atropos C
   Basiotha charis S
   Agrius convolvuli C
   Cephonodoes hylas virescens C
   Coelonia mauritii C
   Basiotha medea C
   Sphingaepiopsis nana S
   Pseudoclanis postica C
   Basiotha schenki LC
Sphingidae
   Nephele accentifera S
   Nephele argentifera S
   Theretra cajus S
   Theretra capensis C
   Hippotion celerio C
   Nephele comma C
   Temnora elegans polia LC
   Temnora fumosa S
   Hyles lineata livornica C
   Euchloron magaera S
   Daphnis nerii C
   Hippotion osiris C
   Temnora plagiata S
   Temnora pseudopylas C
   Odontosida pusilla LC
   Temnora pylas S
   Macroglossum trochilus C
Thyretidae
   Apisa canescens C
   Syntomis kuhlweni C
   Automolis lateritia C
   Automolis meteus C
   Automolis rufescens C
Yponomeutidae
   Yponomeuta glaphyropis C
   Yponomeuta strigillata C
Zygaenidae
   Arniocera erythropyga C
Drepanidae
   Epicampoptera notialis S
Geometridae
   Macaria abnormata LC
   Aspilatopsis admiranda C
   Oedicentra albipennis C
   Aspilatopsis antennaria C
   Xylopteryx arcuata C
   Drepanogynis arcuifera LC
   Mauna ardescens LC
   Macaria assimilis C
   Aethiopsestis austrina S
   Mauna ava R
   Ligdia batesii LC
   Cleora betularia S
   Laurentia bitrita C
   Macaria brongusaria C
   Cleora cancer S
   Tephrina catalaunaria C
   Drepanogynis chromatina LC
   Haplolabia coequata C
   Acrasia crinita R
   Tephrina deerraria C
   Ectropis delosaria S
   Epicosymbia dentisignata R
   Eupagia determinata LC
   Drepanogynis devia R
   Coleocleora diversaria C
   Microligia dolosa C
   Boarmia ectropodes LC
   Drepanogynis epione R
   Xenimpia erosa C
   Tephrina exospilata C
   Anacleora extremaria S
   Urapteroides falcifera S
   Cleora flavivenata S
   Aspilatopsis gloriola C
   Cleora herbuloti phaea S
   Derrioides hypenissa R
   Aspitates illipidata C
   Psilocera immitata C
   Tephrina inconspicuaria C
   Haplolabia inequata C
   Aphilopota interpellans C
   Macaria johnstoni C
   Petrodava leucicolor C
   Microligia luteitincta R
   Petrodava madecassaria S
   Epigynopteryx maeviaria R
   Omphalucha maturnaria S
   Drepanogynis mixtaria C
   Macaria multistigata C
   Cleora munda S
   Oaracta neophronia S
   Cleora nigrisparsalis C
   Macaria nobilitata C
   Macaria normata C
   Psilocladia obliquata S
   Menophra obtusata C
   Omizodes ocellata S
   Eurythecodes omatoclesis S
   Psudomaenas oncodogramma R
   Aspilatopsis orthobates S
   Aphilopota patulata C
   Ligdia pectinicornis LC
   Mauna perquisita R
   Mauna pictifimbria S
   Xylopteryx prasinaria C
   Macaria procidata C
   Xylopteryx protearia S
   Psilocerea pulverosa C
   Paraclipsis punctata C
   Ascotis reciprocaria C
   Heterostegane rectistriga C
   Rhodometria sacraria C
   Nopia saxaria S
   Aphilopota semiusta C
   Macaria simplicilinea C
   Macaria sororcula C
   Coleocleora sp. R
   Macaria streniata C
   Cabera strigata C
   Aphilopota subalbata C
   Tephrina supergressa S
   Acolleasis terminata S
   Drepanogynis tripartita S
   Paleonyssia trisecta LC
   Macaria trizonaria C
   Argyrophora trofonia S
   Cleora tulbaghata C
   Macaria umbrata C
   Zamarada varii LC
Geometridae
   Conolophia consictaria R
Geometridae
   Mixocera albistrigata C
   Chlorissa attenuata C
   Omphax bacoti C
   Neromia clavicornis C
   Heterorachis devocata C
   Chlorocoma didita S
   Paraprasina discolor C
   Pingasa distensaria C
   Rhadinomphax divincta S
   Acollesis fraudulenta C
   Dolosis illacerata S
   Prasinocyma immaculata C
   Prasinocyma inversicaulis C
   Comibaena leucospilata C
   Omphax plantaria C
   Thalassodes quadraria C
   Lophorrhachia rubricorpus LC
   Prasinocyma scissa S
   Chlorissa stibolepida C
   Comostolopsis stillata C
Geometridae
   Piercia bryophilaria C
   Piercia cidariata R
   Chloroclystis consocer C
   Scotopteryx cryptocycla C
   Piercia dryas LC
   Perizoma epipercna S
   Xanthorhoe exorista C
   Mimoclystia explanata C
   Eupithecia festiva S
   Collix foraminata LC
   Eupithecia gradilinea S
   Chloroclystis gymnoscelides S
   Eupithecia infelix C
   Asthenotricha inutilis C
   Chloroclystis jansei C
   Chloroclystis lita C
   Gonanticlea meridionata S
   Xanthorhoe mimica S
   Horisme minuata C
   Chloroclystis muscosa C
   Disclisioprocta natalata C
   Scotopteryx nictictaria C
   Eupithecia nigribasis S
   Piercia nimipunctata C
   Horisme obscurata C
   Orthonama obstipata C
   Piercia olivata S
   Eupithecia perigrapta S
   Xanthorhoe poseata C
   Piercia prasinaria C
   Mimoclystia pudicata C
   Eupithecia rubiginifera C
   Piercia smaragdinata LC
   Piercia spatiosata C
   Eupithecia subcanipars S
   Polystroma subspissata S
   Melanthia ustiplaga S
Uraniidae
   Epiplema anomala C
   Leucoplema dohertyi C
   Hypoplema fumella C
   Pseudodirades lacte C
   Epiplema pulveralis S
   Epiplema sp. S
   Dirades theclata S
   Epiplema tristis C
Geometridae
   Scopula acentra C
   Discomiosis arciocentra S
   Idaea basicostalis C
   Scopula caesaria C
   Scopula internata C
   Scopula lubricata S
   Scopula minorata C
   Scopula natalica S
   Scopula nemorivagata C
   Traminda neptunaria LC
   Scopula nigrinotata C
   Scopula opperta C
   Scopula pertinax C
   Scopula punctilineata C
   Scopula quadrifasciata S
   Scopula serena C
   Scopula sinaria S
   Scopula spoliata C
   Scopula sublobata C
   Idaea umbricosta C
   Traminda vividaria S
Noctuidae
   Hypaena abyssinialis C
   Ozarba accinta C
   Autoba admota S
   Appana alambica C
   Ozarba albimarginata S
   Lyncestis amphix C
   Eublemma anachoresis C
   Caranilla angularis C
   Eublemma apicata C
   Eublemma baccalix C
   Ozarba bipartita S
   Lithocodia blandula C
   Eublemma bolinia C
   Eublemma brachygonia C
   Eustrotia bryophilina C
   Acontia caffraria C
   Phlegetonia catephioides C
   Appana cinisigma C
   Acontia citripennis LC
   Trichopolydesma collutrix C
   Remigia conveniens C
   Westermania convergens C
   Ozarba corniculans C
   Eublemma costimacula C
   Ozarba cryptochrysa S
   Eublemma decroa C
   Apspasta dipterigidia C
   Hypaena erastrialis C
   Prodotis exclusiva C
   Tathorrhynchus exsiccata C
   Anua finifascia S
   Cosmophila flava C
   Eublemma flavicosta C
   Eublemma foedosa C
   Ctenoplusia fracta S
   Hipoepa fractalis C
   Mocis frugalis C
   Othreis fullonia C
   Hypaena fusculalis C
   Celama garbertonensis C
   Aspidofrontia glaucescens C
   Acontia guttifera C
   Ozarba hemiochra C
   Ozarba hemipolia S
   Davea hueralis S
   Ozarba hypoxantha C
   Hypaena inconspicua C
   Metapioplasta insocia C
   Ozarba isocampta C
   Tegiapa larentiodes C
   Gynaephila leucopis C
   Ctenoplusia limbirena C
   Ozarba madanda C
   Hypaena masurialis C
   Elygea maturna C
   Mocis mayeri C
   Pseudomicrodes mediorufa C
   Celama melanocelis S
   Ctenoplusia melanocephala C
   Eublemma mesophaea C
   Appana minor C
   Mocis mutuaria C
   Xylomaina natalensis C
   Neostictis nigricostata C
   Hypaena obliqualis C
   Ilattia octo C
   Cardiosace olivescens C
   Pseudozarba opella C
   Eublemma ornatula C
   Ozarba perplexa S
   Mythimnia phaea S
   Ctenoplusia phocea S
   Lophocyttaria phoenicoxantha C
   Tathorrhynchus plubea C
   Ctenoplusia polycampta S
   Hypaena potamistris C
   Corgatha producta C
   Syngatha purpurescens C
   Eublemma ragusana S
   Thria robusta C
   Dermaleipa rubricata C
   Eublemma rubripuncta C
   Cosmophila sabulifera C
   Senta sarca C
   Anua selanaris C
   Ozarba semipurpurea S
   Zalaca snelleni C
   Eublemma sperans S
   Prodotis stolida C
   Hypaena strigata C
   Stenopis subdivisa C
   Paroruza subductata C
   Antarchaea subflavalis C
   Borlia tacuna C
   Busmadis thermesialis C
   Celama tineoides C
   Veitteania torrentium C
   Cardiosace triphaeniodes C
   Mimasura tripuncta S
   Tetrachme truncataria C
   Olybama uliginosalis C
   Cirphus usta C
   Metasada viettei C
   Ochrocalma xanthia C
   Acontia zelleri C
Noctuidae
   Pardasena virgulana C
Noctuidae
   Lophoptera alutacea C
Noctuidae
   Trichoplusia angulum C
   Syngrapha circumflexa C
   Trichoplusia exquisita C
   Trichoplusia indicator C
   Trichoplusia molybdina S
   Trichoplusia ni C
   Trichoplusia orichalcea C
   Trichoplusia violescens C
   Trichoplusia vittata C
Noctuidae
   Nola leucalea C
Noctuidae
   Chrysodeixis acuta S
   Mentaxya albifrons C
   Amazonides atrisigna S
   Mentaxya atritegulata S
   Abrostola brevipennis C
   Chrysodeixis chalcites C
   Sommeria culta S
   Lycophotia ecvinacea S
   Eulocastra hypotaenia C
   Mentaxya ignicollis C
   Amazonides interstriata LC
   Agrotis ipsilon C
   Chrysodeixis latiflavaria C
   Agrotis longidentifera C
   Lycophotia melanephra C
   Amyna natalica S
   Lycophotia oliveata S
   Lycophotia perirrorata C
   Amyna punctum C
   Blenina quadripuncta S
   Mentaxya rimosa C
   Agrotis segetum C
   Agrotis spinifera C
   Blenina squamifera C
   Bryophilopsis tarachoides S
   Amazonides ustula C
Noctuidae
   Heliothis armigera C
   Heliothis flavescens S
   Heliothis fuscimacula S
   Masalia galatheae C
   Heliothis scuteligera R
Noctuidae
   Borolia apparata S
   Hadena bulgeri C
   Polia consanguis S
   Polia cuperscens S
   Borolia cupreata S
   Diaphone eumela S
   Polia fuscirufa S
   Tycomarptes inferior C
   Polia nr furvilinea C
   Borolia phaeochroa C
   Borolia rhabdophora S
   Polia speyeri C
Noctuidae
   Eutelia adulatrix C
   Eutelia amatrix C
   Eutelia blandiatrix C
   Marathyssa cuneata C
   Eutelia gilvicolor C
   Eutelia polychorda C
   Eutelia subrubens S
Noctuidae
   Cucullia consimilis C
   Eumichtis rubrimxta S
   Cucullia terensis R
   Leucochlaena trinota R
Noctuidae
   Lacera alope C
   Ugia amaponda R
   Plecoptera annexa S
   Disticta atava C
   Pericyma atrifusca C
   Grammodes bifasciata S
   Lophotidia brunnescens C
   Gracilodes caffra C
   Hypopyra capensis C
   Achaea catella C
   Sphingomorpha chlorea C
   Rhanidophora cinctigutta C
   Grammodes congenita C
   Heteropalpia cortytoides C
   Hypocala deflorata C
   Chalciope delata S
   Dysgonia derogans C
   Ophiusa dianaris S
   Maxera digoniata C
   Achaea echo C
   Grammodes euclidioides R
   Trigonodes hyppasia S
   Rhesala imparata C
   Ericeia inangulata C
   Achaea indeterminata S
   Heliophisma klugei C
   Cyligramma latona C
   Anomis leona C
   Achaea lienardi C
   Achaea mercatoria S
   Anoba microloba C
   Plecopterodes moderata C
   Rhesalides natalensis C
   Plusiodonta natalensis C
   Maxera nigriceps C
   Phytometra opsiphora S
   Entomogramma pardus C
   Serrodes partita C
   Rhanidophora phedonia C
   Achaea praestans S
   Audea primulina C
   Oraesia provocans C
   Acantholipes rufirena C
   Phytometra sacraria C
   Pantydia scissa C
   Phytometra silona C
   Achaea sordia C
   Radara subcupralis C
   Taviodes subjecta C
   Ulotrichopus tinctipennis C
   Ophiusa tirhaca S
   Dysgonia torrida C
   Acantholipes trimeni S
   Ophiusa violescens S
   Achaea violescens S
   Ophiusa wahlbergi S
   Calesia xanthognatha C
Noctuidae
   Grammarctia bilinea C
Noctuidae
   Spodoptera abyssinia C
   Athetis albipuncta C
   Oligia ambigua C
   Spodoptera apertura S
   Euplexia augens S
   Trachea breviuscula S
   Acrapex brunnea C
   Perigea capensis C
   Hadjina carcaroda LC
   Tumidifrontia castaneotincta LC
   Euplexia catephioides C
   Phalerodes cauta S
   Athetis collaris S
   Oligia confusa C
   Hypoplexia conjuncta S
   Eutamsia consummata C
   Ethiopica cupricolor S
   Ramesodes divisa C
   Spodoptera excisa S
   Spodoptera exempta S
   Spodoptera exigua C
   Calamia flavirufa S
   Busseola fusca C
   Acrapex hemiphlebia S
   Athetis ignava C
   Iambia jansei S
   Callopistria latreilli C
   Leumicamia leucosoma C
   Spodoptera littoralis C
   Tracheplexia lucia LC
   Callopistria maillardi S
   Interdelta mediafricana C
   Athetis melanomma C
   Janseodes melanospila S
   Callyna monoleuca C
   Iambiodes nyctostola C
   Lophotarsia ochroprocta C
   Mimleucania perstriata S
   Athetis pigra C
   Stenopterygia subcurva C
   Caradrina terebrata C
   Chasmina tibialis S
   Spodoptera triturata C
   Matopo typica S
   Callixena versicolor C
   Callixena viettei C
   Callopistria yerburii C
Noctuidae
   Heraclia africana LC
   Ovios capensis C
   Aegoceropsis fervida LC
   Brephos festiva S
Noctuidae
   Acronicta transvalica S
Noctuidae
   Xanthodes albago C
   Maurilia arcuata C
   Earias biplaga C
   Acripia chloropera C
   Earias citrina C
   Earias cuproviridis S
   Earias insulana C
   Neaxestis rhoda C
   Acripia semiviridis C



QUICK LINKS
Site Map
Contact
Links
Reference Material
Discussions
Updates

RELATED PAGES
Malolotja:
Malolotja Nature Reserve
Butterfly Checklist
Moths Checklist
Invertebrates
Fishes
Reptiles and Amphibians
Birds
Mammals
Swaziland:
Fauna
Invertebrates
Butterfly Checklist

SNTC Headquarters: Parliament Road. P O Box 100, Lobamba, Swaziland. Tel: (+268) 2416 1516, 2416 1489, 2416 1179. Fax: (+268) 2416 1875, 2416 1480. Email: info@sntc.org.sz
National Museum:
Tel: (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1875
Fax: 2416 1875
Email: curator@sntc.org.sz
King Sobhuza II Memorial Park:
Tel: (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
Fax: 2416 1875
Email: ksmp@sntc.org.sz
Malolotja Nature Reserve:
Tel/Fax: (+268) 2444 3241
Cell: 7660 6755
Email: culturalvillage@sntc.org.sz
Mantenga Nature Reserve:
Tel: (+268) 2416 1151
2416 1178, Fax: 2416 1480
Email: culturalvillage@sntc.org.sz
Magadzavane Lodge
Mlawula Nature Reserve:
Tel: (+268) 2343 5108/9
Fax: 2343 5111
Email: magadzavane@sntc.org.sz