Swaziland's Reptiles Database

Species Information

                                                                                                                                           

View photos in Biodiversity Explorer

Lebombo Flat Lizard
Platysaurus lebomboensis 



Comments: Restricted to the Lubombo region, this species has a limited distribution in Swaziland. This form, which was formerly confused with P. i. wilhelmi, is endemic to the Lubombo Mountains of South Africa and Swaziland.

map key

Search for reptiles information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz