Swaziland's Reptiles Database

Species Information

View photos in Biodiversity Explorer

Coppery Grass Lizard
Chamaesaura aenea 


Swaziland Red Data Status: Near Threatened
Southern African Red Data Status: Not listed
International Red Data Status: Not listed
Comments: Only known from the highveld region. One locality recorded. This species occurs sympatrically with C. anguina in parts of the highveld. The species is endemic to South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland.

Habitats:
Open grassland
Rocky ridges and slopes

map key

Search for reptiles information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz