Swaziland's Reptiles Database

Species Information

View photos in Biodiversity Explorer

Common Giant Plated Lizard
Matobosaurus validus 



Key Features: plate-like body scales, and a thin pale white stripe extending from behind the head along the sides of the back to the base of the tail
Comments: Occurs throughout the country in the highveld, middleveld, lowveld and Lubombo regions. In the highveld confined to the larger, warmer valleys.

map key

Search for reptiles information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz