Swaziland's Reptiles Database

Species Information

                                   

View photos in Biodiversity Explorer

Eastern Striped Skink
Trachylepis striata 



Key Features: a distinct yellow stripe that extends along the body from just in front of the eye, over the eyebrow, to the base of the tail
Comments: Occurs throughout the country in highveld, middleveld, lowveld and Lubombo regions.

Habitats:
Valley bushveld

map key

Search for reptiles information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz