Swaziland's Reptiles Database

Species Information

                                                                                                                           

View photos in Biodiversity Explorer

Variable Skink
Trachylepis varia varia



Key Features: a distinct white stripe that extends from the snout along the length of the body, passing below the eye and above the base of the limbs, onto the tail
Comments: Occurs throughout the country in highveld, middleveld, lowveld and Lubombo regions.

Habitats:
Open grassland
Rocky ridges and slopes
Larger rivers
Valley bushveld

map key

Search for reptiles information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz