Swaziland's Reptiles Database

Species Information

View photos in Biodiversity Explorer

Common Ground Agama
Agama aculeata aculeata



Comments: Only known from the middleveld region. However, this form is likely to have a wider distribution in Swaziland. Previously unrecorded, currently one locality recorded. The Ingwavuma record listed by McLachlan (1981) was misplotted as Big Bend. This form is sympatric with distanti in the middleveld region and the taxonomic status of both forms requires reviewing.

map key

Search for reptiles information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz