Swaziland's Reptiles Database

Species Information

   

View photos in Biodiversity Explorer

Distant's Ground Agama
Agama aculeata distanti
(SiSwati: holoholo)



Key Features: small spiny scales on the head and back, box-shaped head, stubby build and short tail
Comments: Occurs in the highveld, middleveld and Lubombo regions, absent from the lowveld. This form is endemic to South Africa and Swaziland.

Habitats:
Open grassland
Rocky ridges and slopes

map key

Search for reptiles information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz