Swaziland's Reptiles Database

Species Information

           

View photos in Biodiversity Explorer

Van Son's Gecko
Pachydactylus vansoni 



Comments: This form appears to have a limited distribution in eastern Swaziland where it is restricted to the lowveld region. It is possible that this form has a wider distribution as it has been recorded from the eastern highveld of the Transvaal near the Swaziland border. This form is endemic to South Africa and Swaziland.

map key

Search for reptiles information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz