Swaziland's Reptiles Database

Species Information

View photos in Biodiversity Explorer

Nile Crocodile
Crocodylus niloticus 
(SiSwati: ingwenya)


Swaziland Red Data Status: Vulnerable
Southern African Red Data Status: Vulnerable
International Red Data Status: Not listed
Comments: Occurs in the middleveld, lowveld and Lubombo regions, being rare in the middleveld. In the Lubombo region the species occurs commonly in the major river gorges penetrating the Lubombo mountains.

map key

Search for reptiles information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz