Swaziland's Reptiles Database

Species Information

View photos in Biodiversity Explorer

Southern Brown Egg-eater
Dasypeltis inornata 


Swaziland Red Data Status: Near Threatened
Southern African Red Data Status: Not listed
International Red Data Status: Not listed
Comments: Only known from the highveld and western middleveld regions. This species is endemic to South Africa and Swaziland.

map key

Search for reptiles information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz