Swaziland's Reptiles Database

Species Information

       

View photos in Biodiversity Explorer

Eastern Tiger Snake
Telescopus semiannulatus semiannulatus



Key Features: a broad head that is distinct from the neck, large eyes and numerous black crossbars down the back
Comments: Occurs in the middleveld and lowveld regions, absent from the highveld and Lubombo regions.

map key

Search for reptiles information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz