Swaziland's Reptiles Database

Species Information

View photos in Biodiversity Explorer

Western Natal Green Snake
Philothamnus natalensis occidentalis



Key Features: uniform green body with small blue flecks, yellow-treen sides and pale underside
Comments: Occurs in the highveld region, absent from the middleveld, lowveld and Lubombo regions. One specimen from the lowveld region is considered an intergrade between natalensis and occidentalis by Broadley (1983).

Habitats:
Dams (man-made)
Larger rivers

map key

Search for reptiles information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz