Swaziland's Reptiles Database

Species Information

View photos in Biodiversity Explorer

Swazi Rock Snake
Inyoka swazicus 


Swaziland Red Data Status: Data Deficient
Southern African Red Data Status: Rare
International Red Data Status: Near Threatened
Key Features: broad flattened head, distinct from the neck and long slender body
Comments: Restricted to the highveld region this species has a limited distribution in Swaziland. This species is endemic to South Africa and Swaziland. The type locality of the species, which is Forbes Reef (Schaefer 1970), is located in Malolotja Nature Reserve.

Habitats:
Rocky ridges and slopes

map key

Search for reptiles information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz