Swaziland's Reptiles Database

Species Information

View photos in Biodiversity Explorer

Spotted House Snake
Lamprophis guttatus 



Comments: Occurs in the highveld, middleveld and Lubombo regions, absent from the lowveld. This species is endemic to South Africa, Swaziland and southern Mozambique. Outlying populations are found in southern Namibia.

Habitats:
Rocky ridges and slopes
Cliff faces

map key

Search for reptiles information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz