Swaziland's Reptiles Database

Species Information

                                               

View photos in Biodiversity Explorer

Southern African Python
Python natalensis 
(SiSwati: inhlatfu)


Swaziland Red Data Status: Vulnerable
Southern African Red Data Status: Vulnerable
International Red Data Status: Not listed
Key Features: large, conspicuous snake
Comments: Occurs in the middleveld, lowveld and Lubombo regions, absent from the highveld region. A few unsubstantiated sightings in the highveld have been reported but these have been restricted to the deeper, warmer, larger river valleys.

Habitats:
Riverine forest
Valley bushveld

map key

Search for reptiles information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz