Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers           

Commicarpus plumbagineus (Cav.) Standl. var. plumbagineus

(name current 2016)
(Commicarpus plumbagineus)
(Commicarpus africanus)

Nyctaginaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Commicarpus plumbagineus - Semi-erect or straggling, slender, wide-branching, sparsely hairy. Leaves in distant pairs, short-stalked; blade somewhat triangular with wavy edge, up to 5 cm long x 4 cm wide. Flowering axis long, slender, with terminal cluster of small distinctly stalked white flowers, funnel-shaped above, c 1 cm long; style long-protruding.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz