Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers   

Ximenia caffra Sond. var. natalensis Sond.

(name current 2016)
Natal Sourplum
Sourplum
Ematfundfuluka
umtfundvuluka

Olacaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ximenia caffra - (Ematfundfuluka) Rigid shrub, branches tapering to sharp points and becoming short straight often recurred spines. Leaves oval on stalks few mm long, blade 4 cm or more long x 2 cm wide, entire, blunt. Flowers cream-coloured, up to 1 cm long; petals densely woolly on upper surface. Fruit fleshy, red, 34 cm long x 2,5 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz