Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

                   
       

Protea parvula Beard

(name current 2016)
Dainty Protea
sidlungu

Proteaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Schedule C

Red Data Book Information:
Status: VU B1B2cC2a Distribution: Timbuti Farm, Hawane, Malolotja Common in the former Transvaal of South Africa.

Regional distribution:
Common in the former Transvaal of South Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Protea sp. - A variety with similar or larger heads but with prostrate stems and broader leaves (c.f. Protea simplex).

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz