Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Protea roupelliae Meisn. subsp. hamiltonii Beard ex Rourke

(name current 2016)
sicalabane
sidlungu

Proteaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Schedule B
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Protea roupelliae - Robust small tree with single short trunk, up to 5 m high. Leaves stalkless, erect, enclosing terminal flower-head, silvery-silky, veins prominent, blunt or slightly pointed, margin and tip horny, c 12 cm long x 22,5 cm wide, widest beyond middle. Heads up to 12 cm long, usually less, not widely open, basal stalk covered by numerous small bracts, principal bracts up to c 5 cm long X 1 cm wide, innermost bracts soft, loose, narrowly spoon-shaped, longer than flowers, bearded at tip. Perianth hairy, style with distinct kink 1 cm from end; general colouring pale pinkish.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz