Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

fruit    trunk, bark    leaf    leaves    tree, bark   
bark    leaf   

Ficus bubu Warb.

(name current 2016)
Bubu Fig
Swazi Fig
intfombe
ubTfombi
(Ficus sansibarica)
(Ficus sp.)

Moraceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: Lubombos only
Local abundance: rare
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Mlawula, Manzinyama, Umbeluzi Poort, Siteki, Sihaya In Androstachys forests in Mlawula.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ficus sansibarica - Very large tree, with a total spread of up to 32 m; branches pendulous, bearing clusters of figs. Leaf-stalk up to 5 cm long, blade up to 15 cm long x 5 cm wide, mostly blunt at both ends, upper surface often covered with minute raised points. Figs spherical, up to 2,5 cm diam on short stalk.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz