Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Aponogeton junceus Lehm.

(name current 2016)
(Aponogeton junceus subsp. junceus)

Aponogetonaceae

Growth form: Aquatic herb
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aponogeton junceus - Small perennial with tuberous rhizome from which rise few narrow grass-like leaves 1012 cm long and a slender stalk ending in a pair of spikes 12 cm long. Flowers small, crowded, stalkless, white.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz