Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Ficus polita Vahl subsp. polita

(name current 2016)
Heart-leaved Fig
Wild Rubber Fig
intfombe
inTfombi
umkhiwane
(Ficus polita)

Moraceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional

Red Data Book Information:
Status: VU D2 Distribution: Mlawula (Umbeluzi Gorge, Mahlabashane), Jilobi

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz