Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers    plant, flowers    flower    flowers   
plant, flowers    flowers    flowers           
                           

Orthochilus odontoglossus (Rchb.f.) Bytebier

(name current 2016)
(Eulophia odontoglossa)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld/middleveld
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa, widespread in tropical Africa

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eulophia odontoglossa - Tall, erect, slender; leaves and inflorescence axis up to 1,2 m high. Leaves grass-like, somewhat folded, up to 1 cm wide; axis clothed with several overlapping clasping bracts. Raceme up to 15 cm long; flowers well spaced, spreading. Bracts very narrow, c 1 cm long. Perianth bright yellow, half-open; all segments c 1,3 cm long; lip with broad slightly notched end lobe; spur absent or vestigial.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz