Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

        plant    plant    cone, seeds   
fruit    plant, leaves, fruit    plant    cone   

Encephalartos striatus Stapf & Burtt Davy

(name current 2016)
gebeleweni
Gebelweni
sijekwane
siphezane
(Encephalartos umbuluzensis)

Zamiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Near Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Schedule A
Cultural uses
Other uses
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: CR A1acdA2cB1B2abcde Threats: Collection Distribution: Umbeluzi Gorge of Mlawula Occurs in the shade of Androstachys johnsonii forest. This species used to be extremely common, but this has changed. The species has suffered massive decline in the last 10 years, estimated at more than 80%. It is found in an extremely accessible area. Threatened by illegal collectors.

Regional distribution:
Restricted to Swaziland and adjacent part of Mozambique

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Encephalartos umbeluziensis - “Stemless”; trunk covered with leaf-bases, drawn down into soil by contractile roots so that leaves rise from ground-level. Leaves 1—2 m long, sometimes more; leaflets sparingly toothed, attached by narrow base, middle 20—25 cm long x I ,5 cm wide. Female cones orange, seeds scarlet, c 3,8 cm long x 2,5 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz