Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

cone    leaves    plant    fruit    fruit   
fruit    leaves    leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit   

Encephalartos aplanatus Vorster

(name current 2016)
gebeleweni
mayiphuku
sijekwane

Zamiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Near Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule A
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EN A1acdB2abcde Distribution: Mlawula, Goba road just north of Siteki, South of Siteki toward the farm Muti Muti, previously on Muti Muti This species is also known from Mozambique. This species was described from a subpopulation of about six individuals near the Swaziland South Africa border. Subsequently, several subpopulations have been discovered. Threatened by illegal collectors.

Regional distribution:
Also known from Mozambique

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz