Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant    leaves   

Encephalartos lebomboensis I.Verd.

(name current 2016)
Lebombo Cycad
gebeleweni
liGibeleweni
sijekwane
(Encephalartos ubomboensis)

Zamiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: Lubombos only
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule A
Other uses
Permits issued
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EN A1acdeA2deB1B2abcde Threats: Harvesting, collection Distribution: Mangana, Mbuzini, Malto Alto, Lebombo, Stataweni, Mangana All the localities mentioned are primarily relicts. Subpopulations suffered a measurable decline. In 1981, the subpopulation was observed to be abundant. Almost 20 years later, there has been a 25% decline. Threatened by illegal collectors.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Encephalartos ubomboensis - Trunk up to 3 m high. Leaves 11,3 m long. Leaflets directed forwards, sparingly toothed, middle c 12 cm long x 1,5 cm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Giddy, C. 1974. Cycads of South Africa. Purnell, Cape Town.

Goode, D. 2001. Cycads of Africa, vol. 1. D & E Cycads of Africa, Gallomanor

http://www.plantzafrica.com/

Vorster, P. 1995. The identity of Encephalartos lebomboensis in Proceedings of the Third International Conference on Cycad Biology. Stellenbosch 1995.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz