Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Gladiolus brachyphyllus F.Bolus

(name current 2016)
sidvwana

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Schedule B

Red Data Book Information:
Status: VU A2c Threats: Urban expansion Distribution: Umbeluzi and Umlola Reserves, Mlawula Several subpopulations found in the Kruger National Park (South Africa); recorded from Limpopo Province and Mpumalanga (South Africa). Only single plants have been found in Swaziland. Very seldomly seen.

Regional distribution:
Also recorded from Limpopo Province and Mpumalanga (South Africa)

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz