Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers    plant    flowers    flowers    plant, flowers   
flowers    plant, flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers   
flowers    inflorescence, flowers    flowers           

Gladiolus crassifolius Baker

(name current 2016)
sidvwana

Iridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Gladiolus crassifolius - Up to 1 m high. Corm 25 cm diam covered with matted fibres. Leaves 511, forming sheathing fan, up to 70 cm long x 2 cm wide with prominent yellow margins and rib. Spike just overlapping leaves, up to 40-flowered; flowers turned to one side, buds and capsules in two rows; axis kneed near top. Perianth narrow, bell-shaped, curved, 2,54 cm long, pink, red, orange, mauve, purple or white, lower side-lobes with dark blotch; tube 815 mm long, slightly curved, upper lobes slightly hooded, up to 3 cm long x 1,2 cm broad, Capsule c 8 mm long, rough; seeds with narrow wing.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz