Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

    plant    cones    trees    tree   
base of fronds   

Encephalartos paucidentatus Stapf & Burtt Davy

(name current 2016)
Barberton Cycad
gebeleweni
liGebeleweni
lisitsa
mayiphuku
sijekwane

Zamiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Near Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule A
Cultural uses
Other uses
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: VU A1cdC2aD2 Distribution: Makonwya, Malolotja Found in a protected area. The species is found along the Swaziland South African border. Also known from South Africa where it is threatened. Threatened by illegal collectors.

Regional distribution:
Also known from South Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Encephalartos paucidentatus - Leaf-stalk c 2,5 cm wide. Leaflets spreading at right angles, with or without teeth, middle c 25 cm long x 3 cm wide. Male cones 15 at top of trunk, cylindrical, up to 50 cm long x 15 cm diam, narrowing to both ends, on stalk c 10 cm long surrounded by woolly basal bracts. Female cones 13 at top of trunk, up to 50 cm long x 22 cm diam below middle with short stalk and woolly bracts.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz