Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves   

Dioscorea cotinifolia Kunth

(name current 2016)
Wild Yam
ingwevu
Khanya
lunyawo lwendlovu
Lunyawolwendlovu
lunyawo-lwendlovu
sikhundla
umkhanya

Dioscoreaceae

Growth form: Climber
Southern African Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Schedule C
Medicinal

Regional distribution:
Southern Mozambique, South Africa and Swaziland.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Dioscorea cotinifolia - Vigorous, slender, twining with wiry stem, hairless throughout. Leaves simple, stalks very slender c 15 mm long; blade c 5 cm long X 5 cm wide, widest near base, lower edges spreading at right angles to stalk, not heart-shaped, narrowing rapidly to long narrow point, all main veins springing from junction of blade and stalk. Flowers white in slender wavy spikes of variable length arising in small tufts from leaf axils. Male flowers numerous, female flowers few. Fruit a three-winged papery capsule, broadest near top, c 3 cm long x 15 mm wide; seeds with long membranous wing.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Wilkin P (2001). Dioscoreaceae of South-Central Africa. Kew Bulletin, Vol. 56, No. 2 (2001), pp. 361-404.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz