Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers               

Apodolirion buchananii Baker

(name current 2016)

Amaryllidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule C
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Apodolirion buchananii - Bulb c 1,5 cm diam with long neck covered with membranous leaf-bases and enclosing ovary. Leaves two, very narrow, produced after flowers have withered. Flower solitary, tubular portion of perianth up to 6 cm long, expanded portion funnel-shaped, up to c 3,5 cm long, segments up to c 12 mm wide, often much smaller in all parts. Various shades of pink.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz