Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

            plants/flowers    plants/flowers   
plant, flowers    flowers    flowers           
                               

Scadoxus puniceus (L.) Friis & Nordal

(name current 2016)
(Haemanthus natalensis)
(Haemanthus magnificus)

Amaryllidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: rare

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Haemanthus natalensis - Closely related to H. magnificus, but in­volucral bracts longer than florets.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz