Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    plant/flowers               

Eucomis pallidiflora Baker subsp. pallidiflora

(name current 2016)
(Eucomis pole-evansii)
(Eucomis comosa var. pole-evansii )
(Eucomis pallidiflora)
(Eucomis pallidiflora subsp. pole-evansii)

Hyacinthaceae

Growth form: Herb

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eucomis pole-evansii - Up to c 1,2 m high; inflorescence taller than leaves. Leaves c six, erect, strap-shaped, entire or slightly crisped, tapering to base, up to 90 cm long x c 10 cm wide at middle; inflorescence axis stout, erect, up to c 70 cm long, racerne up to 50 cm long, rather loose; flower-stalks elongated, up to c 5 cm long, terminal tuft relatively small; perianth pale green, c 1,5 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz