Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant/flowers/fruit    leaves/fruit    plant    plant, flowers    plant, fruit   
flowers    flowers               
               

Eucomis autumnalis (Mill.) Chitt. subsp. clavata (Baker) Reyneke

(name current 2016)
(Eucomis undulata)

Hyacinthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: rare
Medicinal
Other uses
Illegal trade

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eucomis undulata - Leaves few, widely spreading, more or less wavy, entire or slightly crisped. Inflorescence erect, c 30 cm high, widening upwards; terminal tuft conspicuous; raceme rather loose, flower-stalks up to 1 cm long, perianth somewhat pendulous, light green, c 1,5 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz