Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant/flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers    plant, flowers   
leaves, flowers    flowers    plant, leaves, flowers           
       

Schizocarphus nervosus (Burch.) Van der Merwe

(name current 2016)
ndvwendvweni
(Scilla nervosa)

Hyacinthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Schedule C
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Scilla nervosa - Robust, hairless. Bulb large, scales very fibrous. Leaves c 12, tough, broadest near base, tapering gradually to sharp point, up to 30 cm or more long x c 5 cm or less wide, with thickened edge and numerous thicker and thinner veins conspicuous on both surfaces. Inflorescence solitary, axis up to c 20 cm long; raceme up to c 20 cm long; flowers very numerous, c 5 mm long, white; stalks unusually long (up to 5 cm), spreading horizontally when mature; bracts narrow and membranous.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz