Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers   

Tulbaghia ludwigiana Harv.

(name current 2016)
sikhwa
(Tulbaghia alliacea var. ludwigiana)

Alliaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Tulbaghia alliacea - More robust than T. acutiloba. Up to 45 cm high, leaves 11,5 cm wide. Flowers I 020 in umbel; perianth tube 1 cm long, segments half-spreading, brownish-green, corona orange.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz