ESWATINI NATIONAL TRUST COMMISSION

Conserving Eswatini's Natural and Cultural Heritage
Eswatini National Trust Commission
Fauna - Vertebrates

Distribution Map

Aeschynomene micrantha

Fabaceae

Restricted distribution within southern Africa


South African Red List Information

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aeschynomene micrantha - Branches prostrate, straggling; shortly hairy with some stalked glands. Leaves c 3 cm long, stalk c 5 mm long, stipules broad, leaflets 35 pairs hairless above, prominently net-veined and slightly hairy below, oval, blunt with minute point, c 1 cm long x 5 mm wide. Inflorescences axillary, few-flowered, not much longer than leaves, axis glandular-hairy; calyx c 3 mm long, lobes pointed; corolla yellow or orange, c 7 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Search for flora information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:
Browse photos/illustrations
by family:
Browse photos/illustrations
by photographer

Our Contacts:
Head Quarters: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: info@sntc.org.sz

King Sobhuza II Park: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: ksmp@sntc.org.sz

National Museum: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: curator@sntc.org.sz


Copyright © ESWATINI NATIONAL TRUST COMMISSION

Malolotja Nature Reserve: (+268) 2444 3241 / (+268) 2416 1480
Email: malolotjares@sntc.org.sz

Mantenga Nature Reserve and Swati Cultural Village: 2416 1151/1178
Email: culturalvillage@sntc.org.sz

Mlawula Nature Reserve: (+268) 2383 8885 (Reception)
(+268) 2383 8453 (Senior Warden)
Email: mlawula@sntc.org.sz

Magadzavane Lodge: (+268) 2343 5108/9
Email: magadzavane@sntc.org.sz

Follow us on Facebook

Malolotja on Facebook

Malolotja Canopy Tour on Facebook

Mantenga on Facebook

Mlawula on Facebook