Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

inflorescence               

Alloteropsis semialata (R.Br.) Hitchc. subsp. eckloniana (Nees) Gibbs Russ.

(name current 2016)

Poaceae

Growth form: Graminoid
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Alloteropsis semialata - Densely tufted. Old leaf-sheaths persisting, pale, surrounding base of current year’s stems. Leaves erect from base, and two or three on stem, flat, hairy, tapering to fine point. Stem slender, erect with about four racemes borne together at tip. Spikelets arranged rather irregularly, often one-sidedly on axis. Glumes pale, pointed, silky, enclosing dark-coloured or black florets. Anthers brightly coloured, orange or red.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz