Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

    inflorescence    inflorescence    inflorescences    inflorescence   
plants    inflorescences   

Themeda triandra Forssk.

(name current 2016)
Red Grass
Imsinde
intunga
likhenya

Poaceae

Growth form: Graminoid
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Themeda triandra - (Imsinde, Red Grass) 3090 cm high. Leaves flat, often greyish when young, turning reddish or purplish with age. Inflorescence nodding, triangular in outline; spathes tapering to long point; spikelets ending in long twisted awns, multicoloured when mature.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz