ESWATINI NATIONAL TRUST COMMISSION

Conserving Eswatini's Natural and Cultural Heritage
Eswatini National Trust Commission
Fauna - Vertebrates

Distribution Map

Tephrosia natalensis subsp. natalensis
(Tephrosia apiculata)

Fabaceae

Restricted distribution within southern Africa


South African Red List Information

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Tephrosia apiculata - Herbaceous, branches spreading at base, almost hairiess. Stem ridged; leaves up to 10 cm long, stalk c 2 cm long, stipules very narrow, pointed, 1 cm long; leaflets two or three pairs, lance-shaped, flat, tapering to base and tip, with short sharp straight point, up to 5 cm long x 1,4 cm wide. Flowers few, large, widely spaced, singly or in pairs, on axis reaching 15 cm long; calyx c 5 mm long including narrow lobes, hairy; corolla deep pink, up to 2 cm long, standard thinly hairy; pod flat, straight, with narrow thickened edges, up to 6 cm long x 6 mm wide, very thinly hairy when mature.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Search for flora information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:
Browse photos/illustrations
by family:
Browse photos/illustrations
by photographer

Our Contacts:
Head Quarters: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: info@sntc.org.sz

King Sobhuza II Park: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: ksmp@sntc.org.sz

National Museum: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: curator@sntc.org.sz


Copyright © ESWATINI NATIONAL TRUST COMMISSION

Malolotja Nature Reserve: (+268) 2444 3241 / (+268) 2416 1480
Email: malolotjares@sntc.org.sz

Mantenga Nature Reserve and Swati Cultural Village: 2416 1151/1178
Email: culturalvillage@sntc.org.sz

Mlawula Nature Reserve: (+268) 2383 8885 (Reception)
(+268) 2383 8453 (Senior Warden)
Email: mlawula@sntc.org.sz

Magadzavane Lodge: (+268) 2343 5108/9
Email: magadzavane@sntc.org.sz

Follow us on Facebook

Malolotja on Facebook

Malolotja Canopy Tour on Facebook

Mantenga on Facebook

Mlawula on Facebook