ESWATINI NATIONAL TRUST COMMISSION

Conserving Eswatini's Natural and Cultural Heritage
Eswatini National Trust Commission
Fauna - Vertebrates

Distribution Map

Indigofera hilaris var. hilaris
flowers, leaves    plant, flowers, leaves    flowers, leaves    plant, flowers    flowers   
flowers    chubhujeje
(Indigofera hilaris)

Fabaceae

Found within protected areas: Mlawula Malolotja


South African Red List Information

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Indigofera hilaris - Perennial with woody rootstock and erect or bending shoots up to c 40 cm high, narrowly branched, with abundant silky hairs in all parts. Leaf-stalk very short; leaflets usually five, close-set, usually folded, c 8 mm long x 2 mm wide with short fine point. Inflorescence lateral, dense, scarcely longer than leaves; calyx c 5 mm long with narrow lobes tapering to fine point; corolla c 1 cm long, pink, rose or lake..

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Search for flora information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:
Browse photos/illustrations
by family:
Browse photos/illustrations
by photographer

Our Contacts:
Head Quarters: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: info@sntc.org.sz

King Sobhuza II Park: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: ksmp@sntc.org.sz

National Museum: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: curator@sntc.org.sz


Copyright © ESWATINI NATIONAL TRUST COMMISSION

Malolotja Nature Reserve: (+268) 2444 3241 / (+268) 2416 1480
Email: malolotjares@sntc.org.sz

Mantenga Nature Reserve and Swati Cultural Village: 2416 1151/1178
Email: culturalvillage@sntc.org.sz

Mlawula Nature Reserve: (+268) 2383 8885 (Reception)
(+268) 2383 8453 (Senior Warden)
Email: mlawula@sntc.org.sz

Magadzavane Lodge: (+268) 2343 5108/9
Email: magadzavane@sntc.org.sz

Follow us on Facebook

Malolotja on Facebook

Malolotja Canopy Tour on Facebook

Mantenga on Facebook

Mlawula on Facebook