Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench subsp. arundinaceum (Desv.) de Wet & Harlan

(name current 2016)
(Sorghum verticilliflorum)

Poaceae

Growth form: Graminoid
Found within protected areas
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Sorghum verticilliflorum - Very like S. halepense, but without creeping rhizomes.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz