Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

inflorescence           

Imperata cylindrica (L.) Raeusch.

(name current 2016)
Umtenti
umtsentse

Poaceae

Growth form: Graminoid
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various
Local abundance: abundant
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Imperata cylindrica - (Umtenti) Rhizomes tough, interwoven. Leaves tufted, stiffly erect, up to I m high, usually less, x c 5 mm wide, tapering to long sharp point. Stem sometimes more than 1 m high, usually much less. lnflorescence several cm long, plump, dense, conspicuous because of abundant shining white silky hairs.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz