Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Floscopa glomerata (Willd. ex Schult. & J.H.Schult.) Hassk.

(name current 2016)

Commelinaceae

Growth form: Herb
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Floscopa glomerata - Soft, erect, 3060 cm high, unbranched or with few erect branches. Inflorescence a dense terminal cluster of small flowers. Sepals woolly. Petals purple, mauve or white. Fruit small with two chambers, each with one seed.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz