Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers, leaves    old flowerheads    flowers, leaves           
                   
   

Dicoma anomala Sond. subsp. anomala

(name current 2016)
inyongana
mahlabane
(Dicoma anomala subsp. cirsioides)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Herb
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule C
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Dicoma anomala subsp. anomala - Slender, erect, up to 50 cm high. Stem felted. Leaves very narrow, up to 12 cm long x 2 mm wide, upper surface dark, margins recurved, rough with minute prickles, lower surface white-felted. Flower-head up to 2,5 cm diam, apparently long-stalked but often with about two leaves close below it; involucral bracts erect in graded rows, c 1 mm wide, pointed, shining, sometimes purple-striped; florets about as long as involucre, dull whitish.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz