Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    plant, flowers   

Murdannia simplex (Vahl) Brenan

(name current 2016)

Commelinaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Murdannia simplex - Hairless perennial, resembling an Aneilema. Leaves few, basal, strap-shaped, folded lengthwise, up to c 30 cm long x 4 mm wide when folded, with sheathing base. Stem slender, erect, up to 45 cm long, with one or two leaves and tapering bracts under branches of the loose, irregularly branched terminal inflorescence. Petals equal, yellow or mauve.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz