Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Aneilema aequinoctiale (P.Beauv.) Loudon

(name current 2016)
lidzangamane

Commelinaceae

Growth form: Herb
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aneilema aequinoctiale - Soft, weak-stemmed; stems and leaf-sheaths with numerous colourless hook-pointed hairs. Leaves with large loose sheaths 2,5 cm or more long; blade lance-shaped, up to 12 cm long x 4 cm wide. Inflorescence loosely branched; fruits about 8 mm long, surface very finely beaded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz