Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers   

Kleinia fulgens Hook.f.

(name current 2016)
(Senecio fulgens)

Asteraceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Senecio fulgens - Herbaceous perennial with rather soft stem and succulent leaves, sprawling, up to 60 cm long, hairless throughout. Leaves narrowing downwards to winged base, oval with prominent triangular pointed teeth, total length up to 15 cm x 5 cm wide. Flower-heads few; involucral bracts few, very unequal in width, membrane-edged, up to 2 cm long; disc c 2,5 cm diam; rayless; corollas crimson, scarlet or cerise.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz