Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Senecio barbertonicus Klatt

(name current 2016)
Succulent Bush Senecio

Asteraceae

Growth form: Tree
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Senecio barbertonicus - Shrubby, up to 2 m high, thinly hairy throughout. Leaves cylindrical, pointed, narrowing to base, succulent, up to 8 cm long X 5 mm diam. Inflorescences stalked, flower-heads short-stalked in compact erect groups, narrow, up to c 1,8 cm long; involucral bracts about eight, narrow; rayless, florets yellow. (The lowveld plants are more slender and have smaller more scattered leaves; they should perhaps be regarded as distinct.)

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz